Project/Area Number |
23650489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KOHAMA Tomoko 高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00364703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARADA Ritsuko 高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (60383147)
NAKAMURA Akio 群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30282388)
KOHAMA Kazuhiro 群馬大学, 名誉教授 (30101116)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 妊娠 / 魚油 / インスリンシグナル |
Research Abstract |
Objective: Newborns of diabetic mothers have abnormal circulatory organs, so in this study, we explore insulin signaling in the newborn rat heart. Methods: Pregnant rats were divided into streptozotocin-induced diabetic and control groups. Rats were fed lard, fish oil, or a control diet. To examine changes in insulin signaling in the hearts in infants of diabetic mothers (IDM) in relation to diet, we isolatedthe hearts from the IDM and control infants and determined the phosphorylation levels ofAkt308, Akt473, p38, JNK and ERK, and the expression levels of PDK1 and mTOR. Results: The mean blood glucose levels in the DM group and their infants were significantly higher than those in the CM group and their infants, but the mean blood glucose levels of all infants was normal on post-natal day 4. Phosphorylation levels of Akt Thr 308 and Akt Ser 473 and the expression levels of PDK1 and mTOR were lower in IDM than in control infants. The phosphorylation level of Akt Ser 473 and the expression level of mTOR increased in IDM fed the fish-oil diet compared with those fed the lard diet. Conclusion: Fish-oil may improve cardiac Akt-related signaling in the offspring of diabetic rats.