Analysis of the ability for memory-learning from a stand point of nutrrhythm and its basic research for prevention of senile dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shuichi  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60157063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Mami  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (30286885)
HIRAISHI Sayuri  女子栄養大学, 栄養科学研究所, 助教 (20150659)
KAGAWA Yasuo  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (30048962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食行動 / 認知症 / 記憶学習能力 / 高脂肪食 / 時計遺伝子 / 脳機能 / 時間栄養学 / 制限給餌 / 野菜摂取 / 記憶学習
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of a high-fat (HF) diet on learning and memory functions in clock-mutant mice (clock) comparing its wild mice (wild) by measuring passive avoidance test (PAT) and by using Morris Water Maze apparatus. In the results, not only clockmice fed on the control diet, but also wild female mice fed on the HF diet were impaired the retention for PAT. It became obvious that female mice, with respect to memory retention, are more susceptible to HF diet and that entrainment of the peripheral circadian rhythm is essential for maintenance of learning and memory functions in mice.