Development of the measuring kit for personal energy absorption rate from foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAORA Hiroyuki  島根県立大学短期大学部, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (70222156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー吸収効率 / 人工消化基質 / 個人差 / 消化基質
Research Abstract
Appropriate energy intake is very important for health maintenance. However energy absorption rates from foods are different between individuals. In this study I tried to develop the artificial substrate for measuring energy absorption rate from foods. The processed whey protein product was used as main substrate, and salt, canola oil was added. After gelation by heating, their digestive properties were examined by rats. By changing the gelation conditions, substrate digestibilities could control.
Following, I examined substrate digestibilities by three woman volunteers. One of four types of substrates, demonstrated good correlation between it's digestibilities and energy absorption rates that were measured by a calorimeter.