Establishment of simple detection method of invasive ant species applying DNA bar coding and application of environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40374706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hiroki  株式会社竹中工務店, 技術研究所, 研究員 (90416628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA bar coding / 簡易PCRマシーン / 外来アリ / 環境教育 / PCR / 多様性 / 理科教育 / アリ / DNAバーコーディング / 外来種 / CAP-PCR / 簡易PCR機器 / アリ類 / モニタリング / バイオロギング
Research Abstract
According to this research, we could establish a simple and useful PCR device. Until then, the cheapest thermal cycler is around 300,000 Japanese yen, but this new developed PCR device is only 100,000 (in fact 80,000 yen). This is the most valuable accomplishment in our study. Furthermore, this newly established device could detect unique DNA bar cording band patterns of invasive ant species derived from Central America. This is much easier than that of typical DNA bar coding using DNA sequencing process. We implemented to the Sapporo Ohtani high school, Hokkaido Science Educational Center, and Chiba Oihama high school with its teachers and it confirmed that this device and experimental procedure are fully effective against environmental education in high school curriculum.