Study on drawing of policy on venture creation and development initiated by universities, based on data in Japan, US and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Daishi  弘前大学, 地域共同研究センター, 教授 (10254830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学技術 / 中国 / 産学連携 / サイエンスパーク / ベンチャー企業 / 知的財産 / 地域経済 / バイオ産業 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / 米国 / ライフサイエンス / ベンチャー / 科学技術政策 / 統計
Research Abstract
In China, having recognized the National University Science Park as an institution for innovation creation, they adopt a policy to include it in the planning of science and technology offices and education administration offices. Also, having acknowledged that the development of NUSP as an element of development for whole Universities, they decided to improve the technology transfer function of its own Universities. In addition, as they are aware the lack of the state-of-the-art biology human resources, they are to implement promotion of innovation policy, support of venture creation, enhancement of liquidity of biology human resources among the industry, academics and research institutions, promotion of budgetary, taxation and financial policy and policy to promote international collaboration.