A STUDY ON EVALUATING ROLE-PLAY EXPERIENCE OF GAMING SIMULATION BASED ON AN INNER MEASUREMENT METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Shinobu  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20169866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDO Masami  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60312691)
KANEDA Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学系研究科, 教 授 (10192543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部観測 / 役割演技 / ゲーミング
Research Abstract
This research aims to re-evaluate role-play experience of players in the gaming simulation based on an inner measurement, which focuses on designers' and players' consciousness and attitudes. Especially, we focused on unexpected events in the gaming and compared them to the fact obtained by usual empirical analyses. As a case study, we design a gaming simulation for making agriculture games, which involve game designing and game playing processes. Then a comprehensive evaluation framework of for agriculturegames in an educational viewpoint.