An innovation of High School to College Articulation -In order to overcome a separation of humanities and science -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Ginko  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10282196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文理選択 / 高大接続 / 教育課程 / 大学入試 / 理系 / 文系・理系 / 高校教育 / 進路選択
Research Abstract
Based on the reality that the classification of knowledge into humanities and sciences has affected one's choice of colleges or jobs, this study made the following attempts: First, to grasp how the social awareness toward this classification has changed. Second, how this knowledge dichotomy has formed. Specifically, in the first attempt, the change in social awareness toward humanities and science course was identified through the analysis of the articles relevant to this theme in national newspapers. As for the second attempt, 525 high schools were randomly selected from across the nationwide and their two-year curriculums were collected and categorized. In parallel, interviews with faculty members of high schools and universities were conducted.