Approach for new method of chemicals management based on modeling of utilization of chemicals in university laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Rumiko  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50508421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yoshito  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70213709)
TONOKURA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学高等教育 / 大学実験室管理 / 化学物質管理 / 安全教育 / リスク評価 / 作業環境管理 / アンケート調査 / 化学物質拡散濃度測定
Research Abstract
In order to describe quantitatively how the users in university laboratory recognize the chemicals risk and property, and how they treat chemicals, we conducted a questionnaire survey, a measurement of concentration of organic solvents in a laboratory environment, and a data logging of reagent position in laboratory. It was shown that these methods were appropriate not only for quantitative description of laboratory and experimenters’ recognition of chemicals to prevents risks in experiments, but also they will be essential information for practical and reasonable management method of chemicals and effective educational method for experimenters in university laboratory.