Project/Area Number |
23650502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
ETSUO Arakawa 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10272626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMOGAWA Masashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00329111)
AIZAWA Noriyuki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 元教授 (40014807)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 物理教育 / 力学 / 電磁気学 / 放射線 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
We developed alternative physics experiments for students in the teacher training university which include not only professional but also educative contents. The concepts of the experiments are to investigate familiar phenomena, to use commercial products as an experimental instruments, and to visualize the physical quantity. The experiments are intended to contribute to connecting between junior high school physics and university physics. Some of our experiments and curriculum were textbook for radiation physics, the physics of blow pipe, and electronic musical instrument, Theremin.