Historical Investigations of 'Rika and Science' Education in MiddleMeiji Era and New Developments of Sustainable Resources Revealed Thus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akizo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, フェロー (10018822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIHARU Fumiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60409050)
IGARASHI Yuji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50151262)
YATA Toshifumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40200521)
FUJIBAYASHI Norie  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20238603)
OKANO Tsutomu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30233357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Toshiaki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (40295572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然科学教育(理科,物理,化学,生物,地学,情報) / 明治中期の科学教育史 / 高等小学校生徒の授業筆記 / 物理筆記 / 化学筆記 / 理科筆記 / 世界レベルの科学教育 / 高等小学校試験問題・答案 / 科学教育の現代的再構成 / 新潟静岡茨城の科学教育
Research Abstract
We found the Students' Science Notebooks (SSN) and examinationresults in Middle Meiji Era (MME) at Murakami and Yoita, etc. in Niigata and also in variousregions in Japan. By those SSN, i.e. historically valuable primary documents, weinvestigated deep inside of Japanese science education and clarified those realsituations in MME. We studied what and how science were taught by using experimental toolsshown in SSN. We revealed how Japanese teachers developed their own styles of scienceeducation based on Japanese culture and how they cached up to the top level in the worldsby using hands-on experiments shown in SSN of MME for learning science more actively.