The study of factors which affect high school students' attitudes toward social application of recombinant DNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Tetsuro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Izumi  帝京学園短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (70541704)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学と社会 / 遺伝子組換え / 高校生物 / 社会的受容 / 高校生
Research Abstract
This study aimed to 1) assess high school students' genomic literacy level, 2) reveal their attitudes toward genomic studies promotion related to medicine, and 3) identify associated factors to the approval of promotion.
The survey included the following queries; 1) subjective and objective understanding of genome science, 2) pros and cons of medicine-related genomic studies promotion, and 3) attitudes toward science in general.
Genomic literacy score of high school students was 13.5 (0-20). The result in general public was 10.5 (0-20). Result also showed that approximately 3/4 students favored genomic studies related to medicine. Pros and cons were divided into agree (74.8%) and cannot decide (24.4%), while only 0.8% expressed disagree. The similar result was shown in general public survey (agree: 71.6%, cannot decide: 27.6%, disagree: 0.9%). No correlation was found between literacy level and approval of promotion in students, whereas strong correlation was found in general public.