Design principles of science picture books for early childhood science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (80127688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
KITANO Sachiko  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
MEGURO Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Research Collaborator KURODA Hideko  神戸大学, 附属小学校, 教諭
TANAKA Takanao  神戸大学, 附属幼稚園, 教諭
NAKAGAWA Akane  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAHASHI Chika  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 学部生
KAJIMA Saori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学絵本 / 幼年期
Research Abstract
In this study, science education researchers collaborated with researchers of brain science, children’s literature, design studies, and infant education to establish design principles that take into account infants’ developmental foundation. The principles will be applied in developing science picture books for science education. Additionally, the collaborators aimed to develop and evaluate, on the basis of the principles, science picture book prototypes that are ideal for nurturing curiosity toward, and aspiration to learn, science from early childhood. Consequently, tentative design principles for a science picture book that nurtures curiosity towards, and aspiration to learn, science from early childhood were established and ideal science picture book prototypes was identified.