Science communication design in science museums for hearing impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学的リテラシー / サイエンスコミュニケーション / ユニバーサルデザイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was, from the standpoint of universal design, to create an exhibition support design in science museums for hearing impaired people and to develop and evaluate an exhibition support system based on this design. The system that was developed uses lasers to provide augmented reality. An experimental trial of the system in a science museum using healthy participants confirmed its effectiveness at improving the exhibition, such as by stimulating interest in and promoting better understanding of the exhibits. The trial provided empirical data that will be useful in practically launching the system in the future.