Development of interdisciplinary ESD study plan based on the climate environment around East Asia and the variety of seasonal feeling there
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kuranoshin  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90191981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10510745)
KATO Haruko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454290)
AKAGI Rikako  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40211693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア気候系 / ESD学習プラン / 季節感を軸とする学際研究 / 総合地球環境教育 / 地学と芸術教育の連携
Research Abstract
Interdisciplinary ESD study plan based on the climate environment around East Asia and the variety of seasonal feeling there was developed, with the joint activity among climatology/meteorology, geology, music, Japanese classic literature and art. The study plan was also aimed to contribute to the earth science education and the cultural understanding education themselves. The present study firstly re-examined the tectonic environment around East Asia, seasonal cycle there with special attention to the features around the transition stage, and the seasonal feeling expressed in the various works of music, Japanese classic poems, art, and so on. Especially, the detailed comparison between early winter and early spring, and the variety of rainfall characteristics in the warm season there have been shown in the present study, together with the examination of the seasonal feeling then. The proposed ESD study plan consists of such results as the teaching materials.