Project/Area Number |
23650511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA NOBUYOSHI 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMIMOTO Kiichi 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60294873)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 科学的能力 / 評価 / 高校化学 / 大学入試 / 探究学習 |
Research Abstract |
For investigating the possibility to evaluate the science ability cultivated in secondary science education at university entrance examination, a series of studies on (1) analysis and evaluation of exam questions, (2) extraction and classification of model patterns, (3) classification of the science ability and evaluating factor, (4) development of framework structure models, (5) prospect of chemistry material and acquisition of fundamental data, (6) experimental production of exam questions, and (4) evaluation of the exam questions through practice exam was attempted as exemplified by the subject 'chemistry'. As the results, a measure of possibility to evaluate the science ability using writing and bubble sheet styles of exam was suggested.