| Project/Area Number |
23650512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI HIDEKI 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50116539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yoshitaka 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40624630)
SHINNO Yusuke 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10585433)
BABA Takuya 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
MATSUURA Taketo 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70457274)
KUNIMOTO Keiyu 高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10144792)
GINSHIMA Fumi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 統括研究官 (30293327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 数学教育研究における課題創出 / 数学的リテラシー / 数学教育の目的・目標 / 数学教育の目的・目標 / PISA国際学力調査 |
| Research Abstract |
This research, which is funded by JSPS Grants-in Aid for Scientific Research, aims at creating new research theme in mathematics education research from the perspective of mathematical literacy. Summarizing this research, the research outcome is that we made five presentations during the 37th annual conference of Japan Society of Science Education. More precisely, two out of the five presentations were for the aims and objectives, and one each for the methodology, cognitive domain, and teacher education. All these contain a proposal of new research theme and issues. Besides, some papers have been published in the peer reviewed journal and many more have been presented in the academic gatherings locally and internationally.