A Scientific Study of the Tale of the Heike-A Quantitative Study of "the Fan Target"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Naoki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20325327)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学と社会・文化 / 中世文学 / 平家物語 / 弓道 / 流体力学 / 物理学 / 理科教育 / 天文学、気象学 / 歴史学、暦学 / 国際情報交流 アメリカ合州国
Research Abstract
In the present research project, I examined the contents of the Tale of the Heike, which is one the most famous classic literatures in Japan, especially the description in “the Fan Target” from a scientific viewpoint. A conversion of thecalendars, a simulation of the solar motion were carried out to determine the date and time of the shooting. There are two theories about the length of “a tan”, which is the units of length in the medieval period: 2.7 m and 11 m. In order to determine which is more probable, the data of shooting competitions during the Edo Period was analyzed to calculate the target-hitting probability. The effects of wind and waves were also considered.