Teaching Materials and Tools for Education of Information Science for Elementary, Junior High and High School Students
Project/Area Number |
23650515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Masayuki 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50216909)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 情報基礎 / 情報の理 / 教育工学 |
Research Abstract |
Information Science is a science that pursues the truth behind information phenomena whereas Physics is a science that pursues the truth behind natural phenomena. In order to widely spread essential knowledge on Information Science throughout people, we involved in developing teaching material and tools named "Digi-tama", aimed at elementary, junior high and high school students. First, we re-examined unplugged teaching tools we developed so far, and refined them. On the other hand, we also developed a set of Web applications substituting for the unplugged tools. This enables us to minimize time involved in activities with unplugged tools in our lectures, which are often time-consuming. We evaluated and improved the developed teaching materials and tools in visiting lectures at elementary and high schools.