Ecotourism: New tool for participatory soil and environmental education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Takashi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境保全 / エコツーリズム / 観光科学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop the method of soil and environmental education introducing ecotourism. Critical evaluation of the currently operated eco-tours revealed that continuous and further effort is necessary for building up a simple story containing appropriate scientific information and philosophical message for sustaining society. We developed two eco-tours for global- and local-environmental education, i.e. "Enjoy desert and learn desertification" in Niger and "Where the Aral Sea was gone and what was left behind" in Kazakhstan, with supplemental tool such as promotion DVD and guidebook for assisting people in understanding and self-learning the relevant issues. Based on the tour monitored by the voluntary participants, we concluded that the tour operated and guided by the appropriate interpreters with high expertise is able to inspire deeper consideration and further actions in the participants for establishing sustainable society.