Development of a learning tool for mathematical algorithms using intuitive input methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Fumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター 基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (00370081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Yo  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30242788)
KURODA Satoru  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30300586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育 / アルゴリズム / チューリングマシン
Research Abstract
Algorithms are not only procedures to achieve certain goals using computers, but also the formalization of effective procedures to solve some mathematical problems. Understanding the concept of algorithms is very important in mathematics. In this research, we developed a tool to assist in the understanding of algorithms utilizing a multi-touch screen, which allows users to simultaneously input at ease. Using this tool, we taught a course for university students experimenting with the effectiveness of our tool. We have examined the learning effectiveness and potency of our tool. The effectiveness of the tool was proved.