Development of pen clicker system for hand writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KUNIMASA  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (30399802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50004487)
ANDO Atsushi  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 研究員 (20012510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタルペン / クリッカー / 添削
Research Abstract
We developed a system that can collect handwritten replies of students in real time. It works by software to control the special pens called Anoto pen. Then we achieved simplicity that you can distribute only a pen and a paper for each student to use in class. On the other hand, if you use many pens simultaneously, it was found that the loss of data would occur. As a result, it is pen clicker system that can simultaneously use up to 12 pens. So this system is a useful tool when you want to collect real-time response of each group in the class.