Project/Area Number |
23650525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAOI Hideo 創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
KUBOTA Yoshihiko 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90432103)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ノートテイキング / 協同学習 / 多声的検討 / 議論ゲームカード / マンガ表現ノート / 多声ノート / ノート・テーキング / 協同作業 / 議事録 / 継続的作業 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on training note-taking skills for collaborative learning. The skills encompass ability to record the consequence of the collaborative work as well as the historical flow of the work. With this record, they can properly recall the result of the discussion and re-discuss the agenda. This study was organized as three parts. (1) Basic investigations on how people record their discussion. (2) Development of training method that can enhance note-taking skills for collaborative learning, (3) Development of tools for the training. The basic investigation revealed the importance of recording emotional move of the participants, forks of the discussion, and the process of multivoiced contemplation. Based on the result of this investigation, three tools, (1) voicing note, (2)Manga-based note, and (3) discussion card game (Moriron), were developed.