Development of evalaution procedure for understanding contents presented using features of oculo-motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Minoru  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40221460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマン / インターフェイス / 眼球運動 / 瞳孔 / 内容理解 / 理解度 / 回答評価 / 高速逐次提示
Research Abstract
A model-based approach was proposed to estimate users' contextual understanding from features of their eye movements while viewing question statements in response to definition statements. Features of eye movements were defined as a sequence of symbols, saccade and fixation. Eye movements were modeled using hidden Markov models for the sequential data, which has 2 states, "certain" and "uncertain". As a result, feasibility of chronological prediction using the model is examined.