Visualizing learners'internal state with augmented reality technology in distance education systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Akinori  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90114884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARA Yu  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (60612439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔教育・同期型 / 画像解析 / 拡張現実感 / 可視化 / 遠隔講義 / 遠隔教育 / 教員支援
Research Abstract
Previous researches reported that, in general distance education environments, novice instructors tend to fail to perform effective educational interventions to distant learners due to deterioration of the quantity and the quality of communication information. This inadequate educational interaction further results in low learners’ satisfaction and poor learning outcomes. The authors addressed this issue by developing a new synchronous distance education system. The system was designed to provide instructors with enough learner’s status information, to ensure better educational communications between instructors and learners at the far end.The system consists of two subsystems, i.e. (i) learner’s internal state estimation (LISE) algorithm and (ii) AR enhanced learner’s state visualization (LSV) system. LISE algorithm estimates learner’s learning status based on time series trajectory of their head positions. Evaluation test revealed that LISE algorithm holds satisfactory accuracy in status estimation and that LSV system supports instructors to perceive learner’s status more easily than ever, with the help of AR.As a conclusion, this study demonstrated that visualizing learner’s status with AR facilitates the perception of learner’s status by instructors in synchronous distance education environment and promotes effective interventions to distant learners.