ONLINE COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENT FOR PROMOTING SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND INHERITANCE OF COMMUNITY KNOLWEDGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Akihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / コミュニティ知 / SNS / 進化・継承支援 / 真正な研究活動
Research Abstract
The main issue addressed in this work was to build up web-based environment for online research community where the researchers could develop and inherit knowledge and skill (called community knowledge) in a sustainable way, which are necessary for authentic research activities. In particular, the work focused on how to cyclically represent, share, learn, apply, and refine community knowledge (represented as research logs) among the researchers in close connection with authentic research activities. The work also provided fruitful results in regard to software technologies for promoting sustainable development and inheritance of community knowledge.