Development of a new method for instructing school music activities by using the sound camera and cerebrophysiological investigation of its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80155895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadahiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313818)
ONO Takashi  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音カメラ / 音楽科 / 発声指導 / 音楽技術指導 / 音楽実技指導
Research Abstract
Sound camera is an apparatus that visualizes the intensity and frequency of sound. Originally it was developed for industrial use; but in this study, we investigated the possibility of using the sound camera for instructing school music activities. In an experiment that assumed a voice lesson, the camera was used to investigate parts of the human body from which voice is emitted other than the mouth. Voice was found to be emitted mainly not from the head but from the chest.