Curriculum Design of Learning Nano-Science at Elementary School Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70281722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教授法開発 / ナノサイエンス / 初等中等カリキュラム / 理科 / 先端科学 / Learning Progressions / 授業法開発
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at designing a curriculum for elementary and high school students to learn the basic of the advanced science issues. We conducted the review of studies on the Learning Progressions Model and compared the contents and trajectory of student learning between LPs and our national curriculum guideline. The comparative analysis suggested that the national guideline covers the sufficient range of contents but did not have meaningful connections among study units. The further analysis of materials from the Hypothesis-Testing Instruction developed in Japan revealed that there might be another possible trajectory of learning the basic that is different from LPs in the preceding studies.