Investigation of scaffolding learning by the development of a server-client-based intelligent learning system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習支援 / 自然演繹 / 足場かけ / アシスタンスジレンマ / ストック行動 / サーバ・クライアントシステム / プロダクションシステム
Research Abstract
We developed an intelligent tutoring system that teaches undergraduate students Natural Deduction. The system gives students, as scaffolding, recommended inference rules for the next inference step, and inferred results drawn by the applications of the rules. Through experimental investigation, we confirmed that as the levels of support increased, the problem solving performance was raised; but the learning gains reached the maximum at a certain support level, and then decreased with the further extreme learning supports.