A study on intention recognition based on analysis of human brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Tetsuya  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (40397815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェイス / コミュニケーション / ヒューマン・インターフェース
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on human verbal communication based on analysis of human brain activity data obtained by magnetoencephalography (MEG). In 2011, we proposed a new weighting method using a multiple kernel learning (MKL) algorithm to localize the brain area contributing to the accurate vowel discrimination. Our MKL simultaneously estimates both the classification boundary and the weight of each MEG sensor. The estimated weight indicates how the corresponding sensor is useful for classifying the MEG response patterns. But our proposed method using multiple kernel learning had a high computational cost. In 2012, we proposed a novel and fast weighting method using an AdaBoost algorithm to find the sensor area contributing to the accurate discrimination of vowels. Then, in 2013, we proposed a random projection for feature extraction of human activity data.