A new Ability Evaluation Method using the Stress-strength Model and its Implementation to e-learning Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hideo  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (60275401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / SSモデル / 学習支援システム
Research Abstract
To obtain the abilities of students and problem difficulties together using a test result, the item response theory is useful. However, there are some difficulties to analyze the adaptive test that provides the most appropriate problem sequentially. On the contrary, the stress-strength model provides the variance for the ability, and is able to analyze the adaptive test result. Practical adaptive systems using the item response theory and the stress-strength model are investigated and accomplished.