The development of novel clinical education system using Augmented Realitytechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKO Takatoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00343351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院・・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90224451)
MATSUI Kunihiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80314201)
USUKU Koichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30281223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拡張現実 / AR / ベッドサイド / 教育 / 情報端末
Research Abstract
Objectives: To create a new clinical education method usingAugmented Reality (AR).Methods: For the terminals devices using AR, tablets which have standard operating systems(iOS and Android) were adopted. In both systems, AR was carried on by consumer basedplatform. Results: Two kinds of education systems by AR were developed and tried. i) In the briefingof simulation, the learning method of drip-infusion simulation system was representedon the tablets by AR system. ii) It was possible that handling of probe of ultrasonicexamination was performed imitatively by information of AR techniques. Conclusions: AR technology becomes common and widely acceptable, which has usefulpotentials for clinical education.