Creation of learning aid devices for a digital textbook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IKEI YASUSHI  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材情報システム / デジタル教科書, / インタラクティブ学習支援 / 携帯端末 / 学習支援 / デジタル教科書 / 記憶かけくぎ / ディジタル教科書 / 協調学習 / 教育工学 / 情報通信工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 認知科学 / インタフェース / 記憶 / 学習
Research Abstract
In this research, we pursued a new learning-assistance function for a digital textbook that promoted the learner's ability to obtain information. Specifically, an interactive generative manipulation of information that involved an aspect of a play to assist a memorable and fitted learning process for the learner was developed. A learning aid tool that helps a proactive learning for various students was established.
Graphic images that showed the meaning of the target word/phrase in the textbook, were provided to the leaner who could select one, and add an image memory-peg to the image in a very short time. This method could markedly promoted the mental organization for the subsequent recall, and the elaboration of items to remember.