Development of self-regulation skill training support system in performing job-hunting activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SETA Seta  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50304051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masahiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40254445)
UMANO Motohide  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10131616)
平田 謙次  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80387084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習環境 / 自己調整スキル / 自己内対話 / SNS / アウェアネス / 自己調整学習
Research Abstract
Job-hunting is a complicated process which requires applicants to recognize what job they are actually looking for and what the companies are looking for in applicants. Applicants must be able to carry out an analytical process about the job requirement and the company, their own skills, competencies and goals, and their application activities. This can be considered as a self-regulated learning process where job-hunters learn to use the skills of self-observation, self-judgement and self-reaction. In this research, we present a supportive social environment that aims to prompt job-hunters to be more aware of the different aspects of job-hunting and support the utilization of different skills required in the process.