Some Studies on Estimation Using Biological Information for Achievement Levels of Iterative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Mariko  白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70137701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKAWA Miki  白鴎大学, 教育学部 (80285965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHORI Kanji   (80143626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反復学習 / 達成度 / 習熟 / 正答数 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / 尺度 / 個人差 / 学習 / 学習曲線 / 達成度評価 / 生体情報
Research Abstract
We are aiming at understanding the objective achievement of the iterative learning by using biological information with a focus on event-related potentials (ERPs). ERPs are measured by the “Data Selecting and Averaging Method” (Funada, et al., 2010). It was confirmed that we could observe some changes in the waveforms of EEG after the display of aproblem by iterative learning. That is, the latencies of ERPs became shorter by iterative learning.We derived a suitable model that reflects the effect of iterative learning, and then proposed a method of how the achievement level by iterative learning is estimated. We showed that different shapes of ERPs are mainly caused by different levels of proficiency among individuals.