A Basic Research on the New Network Program Development for Kindergarten Teacher Professional Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASADA TADASHI  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00184143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼稚園研修 / 教師の職能発達 / ネットワーク / 指導案 / 保育ビデオの活用 / 研修組織 / メンタリング / 職能発達 / リフレクション / 園内研修 / アクション・リサーチ / セルフ・スタディ / 幼稚園 / 現職教育
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore the availability of a lesson plan and a video clip as a resource for in-service teacher training network program in order to develpo the network system among some kindergartens through ICT. The results showed that a lesson plan and a video clip serve teacher professional development as a resource. Teachers interacted among one another about their practice, beliefs, and something related to their practice. However, in the process of discussion among teachers, someone who takes the role of asking them critically about practice or a lesson plan would be required because each teacher tended to speak about his/her practice based on own kindergarten context.
The future research is to explore how to match individual tasks with resource based on the individual kindergarten context because teachers from different kindergartens participate in this program.