Project/Area Number |
23650553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TOHYAMA Takashi 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50468972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISIHARA Yasuyuki 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
吉田 重和 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30549233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Shigekazu 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30549233)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教師教育 / 模擬授業 / リフレクション / 生理的指標 / 教員養成課程 / 教育工学 / 教師の力量形成 / 大学教職課程 / 教育心理学 / 教師の熟達化 / 教職課程 / 教育系心理学 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to improve training of student teacher in a college in Japan. In Japan, student teachers undergo few microteachings and short practice teachings; they don't have enough opportunity of teaching a class. Therefore it is hard for the Japanese student teachers to become good teachers. To solve this problem, we improved microteachings and reflections at college, with using physiological indices. In general microteaching and reflection, there is a problem that a student teacher might ignore unimpressive aspects. In our projects, the effectiveness of a new reflection method was examined. Student teachers did microteachings. Their classes were filmed with video camera, and their heart rates(R-R interval) were measured. Their mental workloads were estimated as relaxation rate. When the fluctuations of workload (relaxation rate curve) and videos were used as cue in reflection, knowing student teachers' own mental workloads, their reflection become more detailed.