Making operation videos of Dialogue Design System with staff students as mediators in a large class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yukari  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30331698)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対話型授業 / 多人数講義授業 / 授業運用システム / 評価方法 / 十字モデル / 高等教育 / 市民性教育 / 映像制作 / 多人数授業 / 学生スタッフ / 授業システム / 大学教育 / 知識構築 / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Dialogue Design System (DDS) was developed to enhance class activities in a mass lecture course in higher education in Japan. It aims to help the students grow as responsible participants who will make meaningful contributions to collaborative knowledge construction. The DDS provides all the students with equal opportunity to participate and practice reasoning. This study project produced operation videos explaining how to manage the DDS practice. The videos are for university teachers and students to understand the sophisticated system and the work process for the staff team. Although the six videos are all in Japanese, the main contents of the four videos have subtitles with English translation. These videos were packaged into a DVD format and were served for free. They are now open in the internet at the YouTube. The videos have been introduced in universities not only in Japan but also abroad. Currently teachers and students are practicing the DDS in their classes.