Self learning and training system for method of teaching in Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinjo College
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroshi  金城大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30331557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師教育 / 教授力 / 口話力 / FD / 教師共育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a speech evaluation system using voice recognition for improvement of teaching skills to professors.
Voice recognition and other information -volume,pitch,speed,interval of voice and clearness - is extracted from recorded voice data, and a voice characteristic analysis is made. and the parameters is compared Good example voice data, and evaluate it.Unlike the previous system, It is not necessary for the speech to listen repeatedly, and we can obtain an objective evaluation.