Automated scoring system for short-answer responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Tsunenori  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80311166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUKA Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部経営システム工学科, 准教授 (30384738)
ARAI Sayaka  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (00561036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordse-ラーニング / テキスト評価 / 自然言語処理 / 情報システム / 統計数学 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
At the beginning of our research, we were planning to use two indices of recall and precision in order to measure a similarity between an input answer and the model answer. After that, it turned out that use of the textual entailment recognition based on the legitimate natural-language-processing technology is promising. Our research was advanced, acquiring knowledge from the member of National Institute of Informatics. Main results are follows:
(1) Evaluating or grading essays based on our actual proof experiment was announced at the 10th Japanese Test society convention. (2) About the computer use and automatic grading in an essay or composition test, a lecture was given at open symposium to introduce our activity widely. (3) The method of the statistical technology towards automatic grading was developed, and many papers were published in famous journals.