The Possibility for The Social Structure Creative Social Technology:Social Technological Development of On-Demand Transporting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITOH Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40169892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学技術社会論 / 社会技術 / 社会構造創造型社会技術 / オンデマンド交通 / ICT技術 / 高齢社会 / コミュニティ形成 / コミュニティ創造 / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / 技術の多義的枠組み / 新しい社会的原理 / 高齢化社会 / 縮小社会 / 社会的公正 / 最適化 / 公共政策
Research Abstract
The possibility of on-demand transportation system to contributes solving of the problems in aged society is verified, then the new category of social technology, social structure creative social technology, is submitted. In this research, the trans-disciplinary approach is tried, by using together the engineering investigation technique of analyzing the action log of the user, which is characterized in ICT technology, and sociological investigation called a qualitative social research. The component technology developed for senior’s residents of shopping desert relief has the another possibility of generating communication and the community of a new form. The potential capability to develop this technology system as social technology developed to various functions, such as not the single function of mobility but medical treatment, society, and purchase, was suggested. Moreover, by using a new ideal framework called the polysemy framework in environmental ethics, it was able to show that on-demand transportation system could has create the new polysemical functions in the society. It is originated in the special feature of ICT technology as new social creation type social technology. And then, the new methodology, which unites sociological research with the engineering technique, was developed.