| Project/Area Number |
23650564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Osamu 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10189029)
ITAHARA Kazuko 大阪体育大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50390175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 医学史 / 精神医学史 / 精神医療史 / 博物館 / ミュージアム / 医学博物館 |
| Research Abstract |
We contributed to the improvement of the study infrastructure for the preservation and use of historical documents about psychiatry by organizing a symposium and an exhibition at the annual conference of the Japanese Society for the History of Psychiatry and several workshops aimed at further intensive discussion on this field. In addition we discussed the possibility of establishing a psychiatry museum/archive in Japan, referring to the history and the present state of psychiatry museums in West European countries.