| Project/Area Number |
23650566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA HARUO 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAJI Keizo 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
KITAGAWA Katsuhiko 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50132329)
| Research Collaborator |
OGURA Junichi 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授
KAWASIMA Akio 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授
TACHIBANA Setsu 神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授
GRUNG Roshan 東京福祉大学, 大学院, 入学課職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | プラントハンター / 園芸学 / イギリス / 植民地 / 植物園 / インド / 南アフリカ / ニュージーランド / 科学社会学 / 博物学 / 比較文化史 / 馴化 |
| Research Abstract |
Plant hunters/collectors in Britain, who owned various kinds of botanical and horticultural knowledge, had played an important role in diffusing rare or useful plants/crops into Britain and her colonies. The core centers were the Kew Gardens in suburban London and botanic gardens in British colonies such as Calcutta. Sir J. Banks and W. Hooker, both of them were noble men, contributed much to collect and research these plants as well as establishing landscape gardens in Britain. Plant hunters engaged in collecting rare or useful temperate and/or tropical plants in South Africa, India, China and Oceania had played a significant part in expanding the British Empire after the 18th century. Additionally they brought great economic profit to both Britain and her colonies.