Amino acid racemization dating is effective for fossil bones of more than fifty thousand dates?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masayo  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90324392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
Research Collaborator TSUNEKI Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
SAKATA Ken  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 学生
KATO Tomomi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 学生
TOMIYAMA Shinji  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 4年
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアミノ酸ラセミ化年代 / 放射性炭素年代 / 人骨 / 骨化石 / 試料調製法 / 14C年代 / 骨 / 微少量 / アルセンジャン
Research Abstract
Several basic studies investigating bone 14C-dating such as a bone preparation technique using ultrafiltration for effective removing foreign materials, AMS-14C analysis by small carbon of 0.1 mg, and chemical analysis for each part from an individual were performed to promote this study.
We attempted determining 14C and amino acid racemization dates for some bone samples of more than 50,000 BP, collected from a cave located in Arsanjan, southern Iran, but were not able to get data because of little organic remains in the bones. This result suggests that apply of the amino acid racemization dating is difficult for old, poorly-preserved bones like samples used in this study.