Reconstruction of Yayoi-period ritual destruction of bronzesthrough crystal structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Shinya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50345138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弥生時代 / 青銅器 / 銅鐸片 / 鏡片 / 鉛溶融 / 高温強度 / X線回折 / 結晶粒界 / X線回折 / 古墳時代 / 結晶構造解析 / 元素分析
Research Abstract
Informed by an interdisciplinary approach between archaeology and metal engineering, this study presents an analysis of bronze bell and mirror fragments unearthed from sites dating to the early-3rd-century (Final Yayoi), temporallysituated on the eve of the Yamato Kingdom’s emergence. The results indicate that bronze bells, having rapidly lost their sanctity, were heated to over 700°C and shattered in order to be reused in the production of other bronzes; in contrast, bronze mirrors (particularly those with designs of interconnected arcs [naik -kamon-ky ]), in aneffort to overcome deficient supply, were shattered and distributed as anauthoritysymbol of the elite confederacy centered on the Setouchi and Kinai regions.