Investigation of methods for decision of original coloring from monochrome photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (80370998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Tomohide  高知大学, 総合教育センター, 特任准教授 (60533594)
KARINOKA Yoko  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員 (40570065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材質分析 / 彩色文化財 / 画像解析 / 文化財科学 / 彩色材料 / 絵画復元 / 美術史 / 写真科学
Research Abstract
Based on an assumption that the black and white contrasts of monochrome photographs are dependent on (i) the characteristic of photosensitive materials, (ii) illumination spectra of light source, it was found that taking monochrome photographs of coloring samples under the same conditions as the reference photographs and comparing the contrasts of both can lead to the decision of original coloring. Using this method, decision of the original coloring of a portrait of a king of Ryukyu Kingdom Sho-Iku (1813-1847), which has been reported to have been lost during the World War II, was carried out.