Science and Technology Education by Networked Very Small Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIGE Takashi  広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (80352045)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 博物館 / 技術教育 / 社会教育 / 家庭教育 / 地域の教育力 / hands on
Research Abstract
This study was performed for the purpose that those students who live in mountainous or insular areas can study science and technology through hands-on activity. For realizing this purpose, I utilized 'a local education power' and open several very small museums ('Micro Science Museum'). Also I built a network including the museums, schools, social education organizations, and homes of the students. The educational program using 'Micro Science Museum' and the network were developed and inspected and a smooth administration method was examined.