Reducing snow-removal works by using groundwater and artificial enhancement of groundwater cycle: Creation of the simultaneous realization model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Noboru  秋田大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70015832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地下水人工涵養 / 地下水循環 / 地下水位 / 水理水頭 / 地下水温 / 積雪 / 融雪 / 除排雪 / 積雪高齢化社会 / モンスーンアジア / 六郷扇状地 / 水利用 / 除雪
Research Abstract
This study has been mainly performed in Rokugo alluvial fan in northern Japan. Results are as follows: 1. By using groundwater heat, completed was an experiment to eliminate both of snow piled up on a road around the entrance of private residence and snow that has fallen from roofs on the ground. 2. Groundwater after having been subjected to heat utilization and a part of the snow water equivalent resulting from snowmelt were returned to the artificial recharge basin. 3. Observation records of groundwater levels and groundwater temperatures have been accumulated. 4. Concept of this study could be applied not only in Japan but also in a part of Southeast Asia. 5. The results of the study were already presented in several international conferences.