Project/Area Number |
23650579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Yuji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Teruko 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30068829)
OUBI Kazuhisa 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (10447237)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 参加型 / GIS / 地理学 / ウェブGIS / 空間分析 / 地理情報 / つくば / コミュニティ / つくば市 / 空間的意思決定 / 日本 / WebGIS |
Research Abstract |
This research tried to clarify the participation process of the local people in the community-oriented society using the information technology. To attain this purpose, we focused on the three tasks through the methodological and empirical investigation of collecting, arranging, analyzing, visualizing, circulating and sharing geospatial data: 1) field survey on the impact of information technology on their daily life, 2) the development of spatial decision making-oriented GIS software, and 3) the establishment of methodology for the participation process of local citizens for the better community living environment. We constructed the participation web-GIS for safer schooling routes in Tsukuba. It is important to improve this kind of system through the collaboration of local citizens by the co-ownership of local geographic information.