Development of high-resolution-DEM stereo-measurement systems and their application to active-fault and tectonic-landform research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (50437076)
ISHIGURO Satoshi  名古屋大学, 災害対策室, 研究員 (90547499)
Research Collaborator SENDA Yoshimichi  中日本航空株式会社
KONDO Masanobu  中日本航空株式会社
MURATE Naoaki  中日本航空株式会社
MIYASAKA Satoshi  中日本航空株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活断層 / リモートセンシング / 変動地形学 / 写真測量 / 計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution digital elevation model (DEM) has been rapidly developed, and thus expected to be applied to tectonic geomorphological study. We created various types of stereo-pair images based on the DEM. In addition, we developed a GIS-based mapping system that enabled us to 1) make interpretation-result map, and 2) measure amounts of tectonic movements. We improved the system many times, by applying the system to geomorphic studies on fault-related landforms and landslide features. We finally confirmed the usefulness of our developed mapping system. This is, for example, supported by success of 1) analysis of Holocene marine terraces in Kumano City, and 2) examination of surface-trace distribution of the ISTL active fault system.