A geographical study of local subsistence and cultural adaptation to the environment by analysis of micro-nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kenichi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域文化資源 / 野生生物 / 在来家畜 / 口之島牛 / アグー / クロスズメバチ / 地理学 / 生物 / 文化資源 / 実践地理学 / 木材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was construct a framework to act as a theoretical backbone, through which geography could be applied to the real world through contributing to the creation of local cultural resources by giving a living cultural value to biological resources.
In this study I focused on the way in which living things were utilized as local resources from the perspective of human geographical environmental theory. I offered a methodological framework that integrates social, economic, cultural and biological factors, enabling applied research that connects the cultural characteristics of living things with the local environment. I focused on three products of the utilization of living things as local resources: 1.The preservation of the surrounding environment; 2.The generation of cultural resources; 3. The diffusion of cultural values; and by integrating case study data with a literature review, I aimed to present a systemization of practical geography.